POLICY ON CONSENSUAL DATA COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

TRACE Taguig (Taguig Registry for Access and Citizen Engagement) is the official digital platform of Taguig City wherein it is a combination of systems that have functionalities made for the specific needs of the City such as contact tracing, vaccination, appointment system. It is being used in various establishments in Taguig. Users can scan QR codes of establishments and vice versa instead of manually filling out contact tracing sheets. The system offers a digital health declaration form, health status notification, digital QR code identification, local and national COVID-19 updates, and announcements from Taguig City Government. The TRACE app also helps to monitor where the virus is spreading, and alert the City government and its people immediately if there is being infected or infecting others.

Contact tracing is vital to public health response towards the outbreak of COVID-19. It is through identifying people or citizens who may have come into contact with someone who has COVID-19, so proper health protocols will be applied in order to help stop the spread of infections. With this, the individuals will become aware of their responsibilities such as getting tested or self-isolating. The users will communicate with us through answering the daily self-assessment. Contact tracing is being made through the CMS reporting accessed only by the city government of Taguig and its developers.

On the other hand, Vaccination and Appointment System are being used to make the vaccination in Taguig easier in terms of collection of data, preparations and reporting.

Any reference to “WE” or “OUR” means the TRACE Taguig and/or—collectively—the city government of Taguig and DOH.

The system, which is made available in desktop and mobile phones, aims to help the city to collect, manage, analyze and monitor individual’s information easier and more accurate. We ensure the confidentiality of data and user’s safety. Thus, we will only require what is completely necessary for the system to perform its functions. No information will be collected from our users until they have agreed to the terms and conditions along with our privacy policy and have given their consent. This page is used to inform the reader regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM THE USER



We do not collect any personal information without your consent. Our system can be used without giving us any of your personal data.

The personal information that is collected by the TRACE System will be handled, stored, and protected in accordance with the Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

The TRACE System will collect, use or disclose your personal information only in accordance with this policy and the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

These apps including other related web applications under the TRACE Platform are mainly intended for contact tracing, self-assessment and vaccination module.

We only collect personal data for specified and legitimate purposes determined and declared before, or as soon as reasonably practicable after collection, and later processed in a way compatible with such declared, specified and legitimate purposes only.

This happens when the user communicate with us by filling up the sections in the registration form wherein specific personal information is required. Such collection of information is used by The City Government of Taguig in implementing the "Taguig Registry for Access and Citizen Engagement" (T.R.A.C.E.) or “TRACE Taguig” in Google Playstore and Apple Store.

These are the following data needed upon registering, with the corresponding purpose:

  1. Classification – so authorities may properly categorize the person based from residency, employment or purpose of engagement with Taguig City.
  2. Name – so authorities may properly identify the right person when contact tracing and vaccination is made.
  3. Full Address – so exact location will be determined by the authorities when performing the contact tracing and necessary door-to-door activities.
  4. Email (optional) – so the system can have an option for unique identification aside from the mobile number.
  5. Gender – so authorities may classify based on person’s sexuality
  6. Birthdate – being used for proper identification and in case multiple persons have the same name.
  7. Mobile Number – being used for unique identification in the system and so that the user can be contacted if needed for contact tracing.
  8. Password – for security purpose of your account but take note that only the system can get this, even the developers couldn’t see your input.
  9. Sector – so authorities may classify under which priority group for vaccination the user belongs.
  10. Consent for Contact Tracing and Vaccination – to know the user’s consent if they want to use the service.
  11. Comorbidity (if there’s any) – an optional field that can help upon using the vaccination service.


While the TRACE System does not require some other personal information when creating their profile upon registration, citizens have an option to update or complete their profile after. When updating, some of the many fields are mainly used for other services that are offered from Taguig. Such as for vaccination service, users are required to update their vaccination profile in order to use the service. Upon updating their vaccination profile, they are required to upload a profile picture and a valid id. This is required so authorities may validate the citizen's legitimate identity based on the uploaded image with details. To upload profile picture or a valid id, the citizen has the option of choosing between using the camera to take photo or select an existing one from their gallery. Upon granting permission to use the device’s camera, the app may only use the camera to take a photo, with no video capabilities or recording. Granting access to the gallery will give the application access to the device’s gallery file but will limit and only allow users to select a photo for uploading. The app will not be able to use nor access videos or any other type of file on the device.


Likewise, under the memorandum given by the Department of Health (DOH) on their website under the subject of “DEPARTMENT MEMORANDUM NO. 2019-0047 - INTERIM GUIDELINES ON THE MANAGEMENT OF HEALTH CARE WASTES GENERATED FROM COVID-19 VACCINATION, the following information are considered as Mandatory fields for Vaccine Registration System as per (DOH) Minimum Data Standards. The following are additional with what in needed in the registration form. This will be collected upon login under Edit/Update Vaccination Profile:
  1. Profile picture (optional) – to properly recognize the user’s facial identity.
  2. Valid ID picture (optional) – to validate all the information set by the user.
  3. Category – along with Sector, this will be used to classify under which priority group for vaccination the user belongs.
  4. CategoryID – this will serve as proof in validating the category set by the user.
  5. Blood Type – to get the classification of blood.
  6. Civil Status - to describe a person's relationship with a significant other.
  7. Name of Spouse – this is required if the chosen civil status is not single.
  8. Employment Status, Name of employer, Full address of employer, Contact number of employer – to validate the employment status set by the user and for contact tracing module.
  9. Profession – to know if the user is under what priority group.
  10. Consent for Contact Tracing and Vaccination.
  11. Medical History – an optional item to further assess your health status.
  12. Health Information (including PhilHealth ID, valid ID, allergy, pregnancy status, providing Covid Care, History of Covid, and other consents related to health) – required information given by the Department of Health (DOH) on master listing for the Covid-19 Electronic Immunization Registry (CEIR).
  13. Contact Person – for reference, for emergency purpose and for cases where the user cannot be contacted.
  14. Contact Person’s Number – Alternate number in case the user’s cannot be contacted
  15. Registered as Voter – so authorities may know how many among the citizens of Taguig are registered voters.
  16. Precinct Number – in line with item number 15, this information is optional
  17. Monthly Household Income – for the city to determine who are under indigent category

How will personal information be collected?

  1. After mobile app download or accessing TRACE website, you will be able to enter some required personal information stated above for registration.
  2. You need to provide your mobile number for validation using a One-Time PIN sent through SMS.
  3. Once registration is completed, you now have your unique QR code which will be scanned in every entrance or exit points of establishments with TRACE scanners.
  4. The system will prompt you for daily self-assessment in order for you to have an updated health status.
  5. Only your full name and the current health status (whether With Symptoms or Without Symptoms) to COVID-19 will be displayed upon scanning of QR codes. This will help the scanning personnel to apply the health protocols needed for any case.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics. The Log Data are statistical and technical data that does not contain personal information and are merely collected to improve the application’s services.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory..

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

What We Do with Personal Data and Collected Data

This data would only be retained and used specifically for the purpose of contact tracing for the COVID 19 tracing activities of the Taguig City Government and the proposed vaccination program of Taguig City.

Again said data would only be used by the City Government of Taguig in implementing the "Taguig Response and Assessment for COVID Emergency" (T.R.A.C.E.) or “TRACE Taguig” in Google Playstore and Apple Store - a contact tracing system with brand identity to distinguish the unique functionalities that we included for the specific needs of Taguig City.

Contact tracing is vital to public health response towards the outbreak of COVID-19. It is through identifying people or citizens who may have come into contact with someone who has COVID-19, so proper health protocols will be applied in order to help stop the spread of infections. With this, the individuals will become aware of their responsibilities such as getting tested or self-isolating.

Retention of Personal Data and Collected Data
We and/or our duly authorized third party shall retain the Personal Data and Collected Data for a maximum period of five (5) years counted from the date you provide it to us or when they were collected, respectively. However, we may retain Personal Data and Collected Data for a longer period under a lawyer-client relationship.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data and Collected Data
We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify, or when combined with other information, does not directly and certainly identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose and share the Personal Data and Collected Data, subject to compliance with applicable laws and regulations, on a need to know basis, and in all cases only for legitimate business purposes, as follows:

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties who We engage to support our business, and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Customer Information and Collected Data confidential, and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them;
  • To government and law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies;
  • To comply with orders of courts, government agencies, regulatory bodies, stock exchanges and with applicable laws and regulations;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property, or safety, and our employees, or other third parties; and
  • To conduct investigations of breaches of our internal policies, laws and regulations, enforce appropriate sanctions and pursue legal actions, if necessary.


Website Visitor with age below 16
In general, no one under age sixteen (16) (“Minors”) may provide any Personal Data on the Website. Personal Data from minors might be collected in special circumstances. Should this happen, consent coming from the parents or legal guardian of these Minors is required prior to collection. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from Minors without the consent of their parents or legal guardian. If you are a Minor, please do not use or provide any information on this Website about yourself unless with the consent of your parents or legal guardian.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data
You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Data collected from you, including the right to access and correct your Personal Data being processed, object to the processing, and to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission in case of violation of your rights as data subject. You may send us an e-mail at privacytrace@taguig.gov.ph to request access to, correct and/or delete any Personal Data that you have provided to us. Please be advised, however, that we cannot delete your Personal Data without restricting or removing our ability to effectively address your Concerns or process submitted resumes for employment purposes. We may not accommodate a request to correct and/or delete Personal Data if we believe the same would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the Personal Data to be incorrect.

Security of your Personal Data and the Collected Data
We have implemented technical, organizational, and physical measures designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your Personal Data and Collected Data and secure such Data from destruction, unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, fraudulent misuse and/or any other unlawful processing, as well as other natural and human dangers.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:
Website: www.trace.taguig.gov.ph
Facebook: www.facebook.com/tracetaguig

Last Updated: June 14, 2021